Privacy Policy

Mantleco ltd Privacy Policy

Mantle Privacy Notice

We understand that when you share any details with us, we must look after this information. We are committed to keeping your information safe and secure.
We respect the data protection laws and this Privacy Notice tells you how we are complying with these. We need to tell you what we are collecting, why and what we are using your information (your personal data) for.

You should check in to this page every once in a while, for updates.

So who are we?

We are required to tell you who is the ‘Controller’ of the personal information and other information collected. The Controller is Mantle. We are a limited company that provides training for Business Strategy and Project Management and delivers this training online.
You can contact us at info@mantleco.io .

What do we collect about you and why?

When you book a place on one of our online courses, we will need to collect your name; the name of your business, organisation, or charity; your email address to enable us to provide you with confirmation and registration information; and payment information.

When you contact us or make an enquiry, we will need to collect your contact details to enable us to discuss any courses or requirements with you.

We will need to use your email address to provide the connectivity links to the online video conference/meeting platform that we will use for the training course.

When you subscribe to our mailing list, we will need to collect you name and email address. We promise that we will not use these details to directly market any other services to you.

Our future developments include a ‘Learners Dashboard’. When this is provided to you, this will require a registration on our system which will include your name, contact details and a record of your learning with us.

When we undertake research, including research in partnership with others, we will collect your name and email address together with your responses to the survey or research questions. You will be provided with information on how we intend to use your responses on any contact (phone or email) or any survey forms.

What allows us to collect this? (otherwise called the lawful basis)

Providing your name and email address when you contact us or when you make a booking is considered to be with your consent. This means that consent is the lawful basis.
When your booking is confirmed, this forms a contract with us for the training course. Managing and monitoring the contract with you is our lawful basis when you book a course.
If you have asked us to invoice you or your organisation for the course, we will also have a legitimate interest in collecting a little more information as we cannot invoice without this. To enable us to operate and administer our business, and to ensure that we can business plan effectively, we have a legitimate interest in processing some personal data.
We also have a legal obligation to keep certain financial information to comply with the law.
When you join our mailing list, this is with consent. You can withdraw this at any time by ‘unsubscribing’. You can do this by emailing us at info@mantleco.io .

When you participate in our research or surveys, you do so with your consent. This means that consent is the lawful basis. We provide you with options during this work and you can withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at info@mantleco.io .

Storing and keeping your information

Keeping your information safe and secure is important to us. We have policies, procedures, and technical security to do this and our staff and associates all understand data protection and confidentiality.

We use Google Drive, through the premium version of G-Suite to store your personal data. Where possible we will store your data in the UK, however, the service provider may use storage facilities within the EU/EEA. We will ensure that we have contracts in place for any external service providers or contractors.

Your personal information will be collected by Eventbrite as we use this for our bookings and online payments. We normally use Zoom to provide the ‘live’ presentation courses. We will ensure that all necessary agreements are in place for these services.

In general we will keep your personal information for a period that is required by law, for example financial records will be kept for 6 years. We may keep personal data for longer where you have agreed to keeping it.

Where we collect your personal data for research purposes, we will only hold it until the research task and any reports have been completed.

If you have consented to your personal information being used for marketing purposes, it will be kept until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive this marketing.
When we no longer need to keep your personal data, we will then dispose of this by secure shredding (paper records) or by secure and permanent deletion (electronic records).

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide our training courses or undertake relevant business research.

We may share this information with other organisations if required to do so, but this will be with your knowledge and consent. For training courses, we may also share your information with your employer or charity where this is necessary, you have attended training with us, or it is required in accordance with the requirements of any relevant legislation.

We will need to share accounts information including invoices and payments with our appointed accountant. They are subject to confidentiality.

Except for the purposes described above, we do not allow third parties to have access to your personal information unless we are required to share your data with them by law or we are ordered to do so by a Court.

Your rights

You have a number of rights linked to the processing of your personal information. You can ask to see the personal data that we hold about you (known as a Subject Access Request), or even ask us to correct it or have it deleted. Nowadays, you are not required to pay any fee for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at info@mantleco.io if you wish to make a request.

Where you have provided personal data with consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time. You should send an email to info@mantleco.io with the subject “withdraw consent” if you wish to do this.

More information on your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk .

How to complain

To raise a complaint, you can contact us at info@mantleco.io

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are using your personal information in a way that is not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or via their online form on their website at www.ico.org.uk .

Cookies

Our website, like many websites, does collect some details about your IP Address (your device’s electronic address) and the website or some of the products we use may place a cookie (a small text file) on your device to collect some information about your use of the sites and online services.

For our website, the cookies are those that are essential to the site working and for limited analytics to ensure the website is performing well and is compatible with a selection of browsers and systems.

You can change your device or browser settings to control cookies.

Copyright 2021 - Mantle LTD

Website designed, developed & hosted by Mantra Media LTD